Jump to content


Photo

Ohio Becomes 1St In Nation To Sell State Prison To Private Company


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 EdwardGlen

EdwardGlen

    Moving Forward

  • +Authors
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,144 posts
  • LocationA Good Place Today A Better Place Tomorrow

Posted 01 September 2011 - 08:40 PM

There are many cases many with tragic out-comes when a state relinquishes its responsibility to a private for profit prison/jail.

Ohio becomes 1st in nation to sell state prison to private company; 4 others not sold

http://www.washingto..._washingtonpost

By Associated Press, Updated: Thursday, September 1, 6:14 PM

COLUMBUS, Ohio — A lockup along the shores of Lake Erie has become the first state prison in the nation to be sold to a private company.

Lake Erie Correctional Institution in northeastern Ohio’s Ashtabula County is the only one of five state prisons up for sale that will be sold, state officials said Thursday. Corrections Corporation of America will buy it for $72.7 million, more than the $50 million needed from the privatization effort to balance the state’s prison budget.

The four other prisons for sale didn’t generate offers advantageous to taxpayers, state officials said.

CCA, the nation’s largest prison operator, takes control of the Lake Erie facility in Conneaut on Dec. 31, pending the outcome of a lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of the move.

Offering the prisons for sale was an idea spearheaded by Republican Gov. John Kasich as he grappled with an $8 billion budget hole earlier this year. He wasn’t the only governor to propose it: Republican Gov. Bobby Jindal of Louisiana introduced a similar plan that was shot down by state lawmakers in June.

Management Training Corp. of Centerville, Utah, successfully landed rights to operate North Central Correctional Institution and the vacant Marion Juvenile Correctional Facility as a single prison camp, saving 6 percent on state costs, the prisons department said.

North Coast Correctional Treatment Facility in Lorain County, currently operated along with Lake Erie by MTC, will be returned to state control and merged with Grafton Correctional Institution.

“I was taken aback,” said Ohio Civil Service Employees Association president Chris Mabe about the news. His union, representing prison guards and other corrections employees, had staged protests in Ashtabula, Marion and Lorain counties, where prisons were up for sale, over fears of lost jobs and jeopardized safety.

“As it stands right now today, it gives us hope,” he said, noting OCSEA has worked with state prisons officials for a decade to see a merger of the two Grafton buildings that would save state jobs. The state said it doesn’t anticipate job losses on the newly configured Marion campus, and state jobs may be added at the Grafton complex.

The American Civil Liberties Union of Ohio said the prison sale doesn’t fix the main problem that too many people are being incarcerated.

“These changes are nothing more than a Band-Aid for the deep-seated problems that continue to plague our state,” Policy Director Shakyra Diaz said in a statement. “Privatization does nothing to address it, and may actually make it worse by allowing companies to make a profit off imprisoning people.”

The prisons department is requiring private facilities to meet all state safety mandates, and it’s stepping up its oversight function, said Annette Chambers-Smith, deputy director of administration at the prisons department.

The combination of operational changes — part of Kasich’s privatization push — is estimated to save the state a combined $13 million annually, about twice as much as what was anticipated.

#2 LongHairBri

LongHairBri

    Plant Manager

  • Administrators
  • 2,578 posts
  • LocationTrees in the D
Contributor

Posted 01 September 2011 - 08:55 PM

how much you want to bet they are the biggest funder to strike down their MMJ attempt

#3 zapatosunidos

zapatosunidos

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 5,366 posts
Contributor

Posted 01 September 2011 - 08:57 PM

These private prison people must be the kind of guys Bill Schuette hangs out with.

#4 EdwardGlen

EdwardGlen

    Moving Forward

  • +Authors
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,144 posts
  • LocationA Good Place Today A Better Place Tomorrow

Posted 01 September 2011 - 10:08 PM

i wouldnt be surprised if he was a investor!


I'll do some digging so don't quote me but, it seems to me when schuette and or snyders campaign contribution list was released there was a for profit private prison corporation listed as a money contributor.

Still looking through all these and their sub companies but you go...

A List of Top Contributors to Michigan Governor Rick Snyder

http://www.political...ick-snyder.html

UPDATE JUNE 24, 2011: For further information on the effort to recall Gov. Rick Snyder, or to volunteer for the recall effort, please go here. SIGNING AN ONLINE PETITION DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD LEGAL RECALL!!
The list is derived from information found on Follow the Money, is a work in progress, and depicts the top contributors of Michigan Gov. Rick Snyder. I was shocked to see the University of Michigan at the top of the list.

University of Michigan contributed $65,851 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan contributed $46,376 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Dow Chemical contributed $41,062 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
PriceWaterhouseCoopers contributed $35,600 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
DTE Energy contributed $32,448 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Miller Canfield Paddock & Stone contributed $31,850 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Dykema Gossett PLLC contributed $28,786 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Deloitte & Touche contributed $24,350 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Walbridge Aldinger Co contributed $24,150 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Meijer, Inc contributed $24,080 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Amway/Alticor contributed $21,220 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Masco Corp contributed $18,140 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Foley & Lardner contributed $17,450 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Ford Motor Co contributed $15,059 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
CMS Energy contributed $14,250 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Dow Corning contributed $12,904 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Northwestern Mutual Life Ins contributed $12,343 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Dickinson Wright contributed $12,110 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Delta Dental contributed $12,025 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Ernst & Young contributed $10,953 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Quicken Loans contributed $10,900 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Arbor Investments Group contributed $10,200 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
General Motors contributed $8,730 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Merrill Lynch contributed $8,600 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
Sterling Equities contributed $8,400 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder
JP Morgan Chase & Co contributed $8,275 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

UPDATE - MARCH 15 Although followthemoney.org has listed the University of Michigan itself as the second largest contributor, after seeing a reader comment, and then checking out additional records, I found that the University actually only contributed $2,250, and the employees of UMICH, contributed $63,601, probably through a PAC.

It is a distinction, however in my opinion, it is not much of one, since the school itself and its employees are intertwined. In other words, the school is still responsible to the extent that they sure hired a lot of Conservative employees. As long as Follow the Money has it listed as I originally posted it, I am going to leave it as is, however I did want to add this explanatory note.

#5 Wild Bill

Wild Bill

    Doesn't Play Well with Others

  • Supporters
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,305 posts
  • LocationFascist Republik of Amerika
Contributor

Posted 02 September 2011 - 07:09 AM

Wow! That's a lot of people that need to be voted out of office!

Michigan Leaders
Supporting
Bill Schuette


Police Officers Association of Michigan

Michigan Fraternal Order of Police

Deputy Sheriff’s Association of Michigan

Wayne County Chiefs of Police

Michigan Association of Police Organizations

-- Detroit Police Officers Association

-- Detroit Lieutenants and Sergeants Association

-- Michigan State Police Troopers Association

-- Michigan State Police Command Officers Association

-- Police Officers Labor Council

-- Michigan Association of Police

-- Warren Police Officers Association

-- Grand Rapids Police Officers Association

-- Flint Police Officers Association

Michigan Law Enforcement Leaders

Mike Bouchard Oakland County Sheriff
Terrie Case Montmorency County Prosecutor
Mark Jernigan Roscommon County Prosecutor
James Sims II Osceola County Prosecutor
Kathleen Solomon Oscoda County Prosecutor
Milton Abraham Agay Chief of Police Berrien Springs Oronoko Township Police
Michelle Ambrozaitis Clare County Prosecutor
Fred Anderson Allegan County Prosecutor
Doug Atchinson Alcona County Sheriff
Everette Ayers Crawford County Prosecutor
Karen Bahrman Alger County Prosecutor
Paul Bailey Berrien County Sheriff
Bradley Balk St. Joseph Sheriff
William Barnwell Montcalm County Sheriff
Daniel Bean Antrim County Sheriff
Tom Bensley Grand Traverse County Sheriff
Rick Beracy Gratiot County Sheriff
Carl Berry Former Plymouth Twp. Police Chief
Robert Bezzotte Livingston County Sheriff
Garry Biniecki Sanilac County Sheriff
Jim Bosscher Missaukee County Sheriff
Neal Brady Hillsdale County Prosecutor
Michael Brown Monroe County Assistant Prosecutor
Stan Burchardt Hillsdale County Sheriff
Larry Burdick Isabella County Prosecutor
Warren Cannon Branch County Sheriff
Mike Carpenter Midland County Prosecutor
Al Clark Former Genesee County Detective
Art Cotter Berrien County Prosecutor
James Crawford Osceola County Sheriff
John Daugherty Benzie County Prosecutor
Dwain Dennis Ionia County Sheriff
Brian Donnelly Kalkaska County Prosecutor
William Donnelly, Jr. Missaukee County Prosecutor
Tim Doyle Kent County Asst. Prosecutor
Don Edwards Montmorency County Sheriff
Tom Evans Barry County Prosecutor
Robert Farber Oceana County Sheriff
Fred Feleppa Mackinac County Prosecutor
Jeff Fink Kalamazoo County Prosecutor
Gary Finstrom Wexford County Sheriff
Victor Fitz Cass County Prosecutor
Bill Forsyth Kent County Prosecutor
Ron Frantz Ottawa County Prosecutor
Kevin Grace Oscoda County Sheriff
Dale Gribler Van Buren County Sheriff
Jim Hanson Former Chief of Police, Escanaba
Grant Harris Schoolcraft County Sheriff
Rory Heckman Benzie County Sheriff
Dan Heyns Jackson County Sheriff
Joe Hubbell Leelanau County Prosecutor
Peter Jaklevic Mecosta County Prosecutor
John Jarema Charlevoix County Prosecutor
Ronald Kalanquin Lapeer County Sheriff
Wayne Kangas Clinton County Sheriff
Juris Kaps Van Buren County Prosecutor
Art Kelsey Former Sheriff
Byron Konschuh Lapeer County Prosecutor
Charles Koop Antrim County Prosecutor
Blaine Koops Allegan County Sheriff
Dale Kowalkowski Manistee County Sheriff
Andrea Krause Montacalm County Prosecutor
Keith Kushion Gratiot County Prosecutor
Dar Leaf Barry County Sheriff
Kyle Legel Otsego County Prosecutor
Mike Madden Chief of Police, St. Johns
James McBride Otsego County Sheriff
Bill McCrerie Asst. Prosecutor Livingston County
John McDonough St. Joseph County Prosecutor
Brian McLean Houghton County Sheriff
Mike Mercer Newaygo County Sheriff
Mike Meyers Retired Bloomfield Twp. Police Officer
Aaron Miller Gladwin County Prosecutor
Leo Mioduszewski Isabella County Sheriff
David Morse Livingston County Prosecutor
James Mosciski Arenac County Sheriff
Michael Murphy Livingston County Under Sheriff
Jerry Narsh Lake Orion
Jerry Neilsen Midland County Sheriff
John O'Leary Baraga County Prosecutor
Mike Oltersdorf Leelanau County Sheriff
Robert Paschke Presque Isle County Sheriff
Jonathan Poer Lenawee County Prosecutor
Mike Raines Eaton County Sheriff
Gary Rapp Iosco County Prosecutor
Mark Reene Tuscola County Prosecutor
Mike Riley Lake County Prosecutor
Chrystal Roach Newaygo County Prosecutor
Gary Rosema Ottawa County Sheriff
Tim Rutkowski Huron County Prosecutor
Jeff Sauter Eaton County Prosecutor
Ron Schafer Ionia County Prosecutor
Don Schneider Charlevoix County Sheriff
Al Schnieder Grand Traverse County Prosecutor
Terry Shaw Oceana County Prosecutor
Michael Shea Gladwin County Sheriff
Chuck Sherman Clinton County Prosecutor
John Sonntag Mecosta County Sheriff
Larry Stelma Kent County Sheriff
Randy Stevenson Roscommon County Sheriff
Ford Stone Manistee County Prosecutor
Scott Strait Mackinac County Sheriff
Peter Tazelaar Luce County Prosecutor
Joe Underwood Cass County Sheriff
Kirk Wakefield Crawford County Sheriff
Pete Wallin Emmet County Sheriff
Thomas Weichel Alcona County Prosecutor
Jack Welsh Lenawee County Sheriff
Frank Williams Cassopolis Chief of Police
James Young Sanilac County Prosecutor
Hank Zavislak Jackson County Prosecutor
Right to Life of Michigan

Michigan Manufacturers Association

Michigan Chamber of Commerce

Michigan Farm Bureau

Michigan Health & Hospital Association

Grand Rapids Chamber of Commerce

Michigan Retailers Association

National Rifle Association (NRA)

Michigan Milk Producers Association

Michigan Restaurant Association

Statewide Leaders

John Engler Former Michigan Governor
Spence Abraham Former US Secretary of Energy, Former US Senator
Robert Griffin Former US Senator, Former Michigan Supreme Court Justice
Dave Camp Member of Congress
Vern Ehlers Member of Congress
Thad McCotter Member of Congress
Candice Miller Member of Congress
Mike Rogers Member of Congress
Fred Upton Member of Congress
Newt Gingrich Former House Speaker
Keith Butler GOP National Committeeman
Betsy DeVos Former State GOP Chair, Former National Committeewoman
Ranny Riecker Former National Committeewoman
Peter Secchia Former Ambassador, Former National Committeeman
Chuck Yob Former National Committeeman
Saul Anuzis Former State GOP Chair
Rusty Hills Former State GOP Chair
Jane Abraham Former State GOP Co-Chair
Jim Barrett Former CEO Michigan Chamber of Commerce
Dick DeVos 2006 GOP Gubernatorial Nominee
Jack Hoogendyk 2006 US Senate Nominee
Andrea Newman Former 1st Vice Chair
Don Nugent MSU Trustee
Dan Wyant Former Director, Michigan Department of Agriculture
Dan Horning Former U of M Regent
Doug Roberts Former State Treasurer
Nancy Danhof State Board of Education
Scott Romney Former MSU Trustee
Alan Cropsey State Senator
Valde Garcia State Senator
Bruce Patterson State Senator
Tony Stamas State Senator
Dan DeGrow Former Senate Majority Leader
Dick Ball State Representative
Darwin Booher State Representative
Brian Calley State Representative, Ionia County GOP Chair
Bill Caul State Representative
Kevin Daley State Representative
Kevin Green State Representative
Ken Horn State Representative
Ken Kurtz State Representative
Matt Lori State Representative
Tim Moore State Representative
Paul Opsommer State Representative
Tom Pearce State Representative
Bill Rogers State Representative
Wayne Schmidt State Representative
James Stamas State Representative
John Walsh State Representative
Grassroots Leaders and Activists

Tom Van Buren
Mark Abbo Northville Township Supervisor
Pete Ackerly
Doris Ackerman
Alan Ackerman
Prudy Adam State Committee, Genesee GOP County Chair
Debbie Adams
Gary Adams
Nicholas Agostinelli
Molly Agostinelli Precinct Delegate
Mark Aho Keweenaw GOP County Chair
Sharon Ainsler
Keith Albertie
Sheila Aldrich
Greg Alexander Sanilac County Drain Commissioner, Secretary for Sanilac GOP
Barbara Allen
Keith Almi
Terriann Almy
Albert Almy
Christine Alwood Former candidate for State House
Ryan Ambrozaitis Former State GOP Vice Chair
Gabe Ambrozaitis Clare GOP County Chair
Maryann Amsallen
Melissa Anderson
Robert Anderson Former 12 District GOP Chair
David Anderson
Wendy Anderson Former State Committee
Troy Anderson
Neal Anderson Precinct Delegate
Patrick Anderson
Richard Anderson
George Angell
Nasim Ansari County Commissioner
Josh Aprik
Terry Arndt Precinct Delegate
Chris Arndt Eaton YR Chair
Kathy Arney
John Arundel
Patricia Ashcraft Iron County GOP Chair
Julie Atkinson Midland County Register of Deeds
Linda Aubuchon
Kent Austin
Amanda Avery
Harry Awdey Macomb County Charter Commissioner, 2008 RNC alternate delegate
James Ayres
Jeffrey Ayres
Letty Azar
Amanda Babcock
Ron Babin State Committee
Eric Bacyinski Precinct Delegate
Kay Baibak Precinct Delegate
John Balbach Precinct Delegate
Dawn Baldwin
Mary Balkema Kalamazoo County Treasurer
Tony Baltimore
Michael Bancroft
K.C. Baran Precinct Delegate
Zach Barber
J. Barbieri
Nancy Bareham
Philip Bareham Clinton County GOP Treasurer
Lisa Barker
Thomas Barnes
David Barr Grand Traverse County GOP Chair
Jim Barr
Marie Barr
Bill Barrett Mayor of Cadillac
Joyce Bartholomew
Ken Bartholomew
Jim Bauer
Bill Baxter
Gwen Baxter
Aaron Baylis Bay GOP County Chair
John Bayon
Michelle Bazzi
Bethany Beadle
Jackie Beattey Hillsdale College Republican Chair
Ken Beattie
Mary Beattie
Bill Beddoes 14th District GOP Chair
John Bedeen 11th District Committee Member
Brian Began Precinct Delegate
Vaughn Begick
Greg Behling
Heide Behnke
Fritz Beiermeister
Stephanie Beld
Mike Bell
Sara Bell
Joyce Bellville
Terry Bellville
Dale Belmas
Kathy Belmas
Dan Benishek Candidate for Congress
Loren Bennett Former State Senator
Ed Benson, Ph.D. Precinct Delegate
William Bentz
Dean Berden
Kathleen Berden State Committee
Ronald Berglund
Charles Bernheardt
Elizabeth Berveld
Terry Bevins Precinct Delegate
Michelle Bianchi
Matthew Bierlein Precinct Delegate
Christine Billecke
Linda Birgel State Committee
Don Birgel Precinct Delegate
Foster Bishop
Larry Blackwell
Bob Blanchard Precinct Delegate
Joe Blattert
David Blecke
Al Block
Art Bluvdoll Precinct Delegate
Beverly Bodem State Committee
Ed Boettcher
Fred Bolden Precinct Delegate
Mark Boonstra Washtenaw County GOP Chair
Darva Boot Precinct Delegate
Jay Bostick
Rob Bovitz Precinct Delegate
John Bowker Precinct Delegate
James Bradley
Chris Bradley Precinct Delegate
Billy Brady
Eric Braid
Jack Branch
Lloyd Brannstrom
Larry Breasbois
Kevin Brenner Precinct Delegate
Leon Brewbaker Precinct Delegate
Jason Brewer Former State Vice Chair
Barbara Brewer
Paul Brewster
Torion Bridges Dep. Director YR National Federation
Arlen Bright Precinct Delegate
Toi Bright
Sharon Brinks Kentwood City Commissioner
Diane Bristol
Allison Brittain
Marilyn Britten
Mia Broulire Former Schoolcraft County GOP Chair
Don Brown Macomb County Commissioner
Lee Brown
Mike Brownfield Precinct Delegate
Kevin Brownlow Jackson County GOP Chair, 7th District Sec.
Adam Bruski
Greg Bryan Precinct Delegate
Dale Bryant
Marlene Bryk Precinct Delegate
Helen Budd Precinct Delegate
Roger Buell
Ann Marie Buhro
Barbara Bulic
Linda Burnes
Shiela Burns
Joe Burns Former State Committee 10th District
Ashley Bursley
Geraldine Burt Gogebic County GOP Chair
Sam Burwell Shiawassee County GOP Chair
Jordan Bush
Joel Butler Former Otsego County GOP Chair
Megan Buwalda State Committee
Ann Byrd Brown
Todd Caccamo Wayne 11th Committee, Canton Twp. Trustee
Eric Cadeau Luce County GOP Chair
Joseph Callewaert
Julie Calley Ionia County Commissioner
Donna Calvaruso Precinct Delegate
Joe Calvaruso State Committee
Jerry Cameron
Bruce Campbell Cass County Water Resource Manager
Doug Campbell GOP County Secretary
Avis Campbell
Jayson Campbell
Fernando Campos II Precinct Delegate
Jim Carabelli Macomb County Commissioner, Shelby Township Deputy Treasurer
Lana Carey
Jim Carey
Amy Carl State Committee
Maria Carl
Elaine Carlson
Richard Carlson
Dan Carlson 9th District GOP Treasurer
Sandra Carpenter
Marvin Casperson
Darrell Casperson
Cynthia Cassell
Nicole Ceccaci
Rolland Chabot Precinct Delegate
Jackie Champlin Montcalm County GOP Chair
Laura Chappelle Former Public Service Commission (PSC) Commissioner
David Cheek
Thomas Cheski Precinct Delegate
Libby Child Former Kent County Chair, Executive Committee
Nancy Chinonis
Steve Chopek Precinct Delegate
Stacey Chrzanowski
Paul Cirenza Precinct Delegate
Cindy Clark
Glenn Clark 9th District GOP Chair
Michael Clark State Committee, Hillsdale GOP County Chair
Terri Clark
Rob Clark Aquinas CR Chair
Alex Clark Midland YR Chair
Roger Clark
Courtney Clontz
Jeremy Clontz State Committee
Michael Cochran
Brendan Cole
Gloria Combe
Florence "Bobbie Connolly State Committee
John Connolly Precinct Delegate
George Constance
Cheryl Constantino Mayor, Harper Woods
Joanne Cook
Justin Cook
Bonita Coombs Precinct Delegate
Carol Copland Precinct Delegate
Pat Copland Precinct Delegate
Richard Corbat
Scott Corliss
Tom Costello Rattle with Us Tea Party
Larry Costley
Pattie Coughlan Precinct Delegate
Zachary Cox Kalkaska County GOP Chair
Bob Craig Precinct Delegate
Monica Craig Precinct Delegate
Jan Criss
Tom Cristadoro
Linda Cronan
Joe Crowther
John Crumbaugh
Rich Cunningham
Carolyn Curtin Osceola County GOP Chair
Evan Cusack
Charles Czapla
Karen Czernel Precinct Delegate
Jim D'Antonio
Linda D'Antonio
Vickie Daniels
Brandon Darin Precinct Delegate
Clifton Dawley
Ruthann Dawley
Ruthann Dawley
Jan DeBeachlair
Dan DeBoer Precinct Delegate
Marian DeBuck
Marvin DeBuck
Gailute Dedinas Precinct Delegate
Erica DeLachica
Ken Delany Branch County GOP Chair
Carolyn Delk
Gerald Denise
Brad Dennis Precinct Delegate
Tom DePree
Thomas Derkowski
Philis Desaele Macomb GOP Vice Chair, Former County Commissioner
Brian Devlin
Tom DeVoogd
Phil Devries
Paul DeYoung State Committee
Trudy Dickinson
Wrey Diem
Nick Diggs Precinct Delegate
Dona Dilworth
Wesley Dilworth Precinct Delegate
Eric Dimoff
Anton Dirnberger
Dave Dishaw Former District Chairman
Bradley Dizik
Daniel Dobbins Precinct Delegate
Christine Donahue
Eric Dorrien
Sue Ann Douglas Oakland County Commissioner
John Drennan Baraga County GOP Chair
Brian Drzewicki
Mary Jo Dunlap Precinct Delegate
Keith Dunn Eastern Michigan CR Chair
Jeffery Dupuis
Scott Durham
Ted Dusseau Lenawee County GOP Chair
Mary Louise Dutkiewicz
Phil Dyer
David Dykhouse
Dean Dykstra
Kurt Dykstra Mayor of Holland
Paul Dzik
Jeffrey Eager
Jim Eagle
John Economopoulus
Gloria Eisenga
John Eisenga
Ron Elder
Sam Elder
Melanie Ellison SVSU College Republican Exec. Committee
Laura Ells
Kim Emmons State Committee
John Emmons
Joanne Emmons Former State Senator
Kevin Endres
Brad Engelberg
Edward J. English
David Erickson
Lindsay Esson
Kevin Even Precinct Delegate
Joan Fabiano Grassroots in Michigan
Mike Falcon
Harry Fallon State Committee
Ron Farkas
Connie Farnsworth
Kyle Fassett
Linda Faulconer Precinct Delegate
Brittney Fausey
Chad Fauskee Precinct Delegate
Bill Fear
Gianetta Feistel Precinct Delegate
Matt Fenby
Mindy Fernandes 11th District Committee Member
Paula Filar Shelby Township Trustee
Jim Fink
John Fischer
Hubert Fisk Arenac County GOP Chair
Cheryl Flann
Ted Flaugher
Robert Flemming
Janet Flessland
Kevin Flohe
Carolyn Flore Precinct Delegate
Jay Floyd
Michael Flynn Shelby Township Trustee
Sean Fosmire
Mitch Foster
Anthony Fraccarolli
Tom Fredericks Ingham County GOP Vice Chair
Karl Freed 6th District Committee member
Brian Frey
William Fritze
James Frommann Precinct Delegate
Melissa Frommann Precinct Delegate
Jessica Fulger
Nancy Fuller Precinct Delegate
Elizabeth Fulton Calhoun County GOP Chair
Joel Fulton
Matt Fusilier
Gary Gabry
Dick Gabrys
Amanda Gale
Frederick Gallagher
Dr. Fred Gallasch Village of Franklin President
Fred Gallert
Millie Gallert
Todd Gambrell Midland County GOP Chair
Michael Garey Berrien County GOP Chair
Liz Garey 6th District Vice Chair
Leslie Garn
Marty Garn
Kathleen Garner
Patti Garrett-Schneider
Sue Garverick
J. Garza 14th District, Gibraltar City Council
Sonny Gast
Juli Gast
KC Gast
Lyle Gearhart
Ben Geiger Barry County GOP Chair
James Geisler
James Geisler Precinct Delegate
Jacob German
John Gernaat Former State Representative
Richard Gerstenberger
Alex Getz
Elizabeth Gibbons
Joan Gierke
Mike Gierke
Kathie Gilginas
Clara Giordano 14th District Executive Committee
Richard Gluski
Yvonne Gnaedinger
Stephen Gobbo Precinct Delegate
Ted Goodman President of the College Republicans of Saginaw Valley State University
Jo Ann Goodson
Joseph Gorak
Andy Goschka
Joel Gougeon Former State Senator
Scott Govitz
Dorothy Gowen
Theresa Grace
Cynthia Graham 11th District Committee
Ray Gralewski Precinct Delegate
Daniel Grano
Linda Grant
Heidi Grebe
Eric Grebe
Donzell Green State Committee
Harry Greenleaf
Scott Greenlee GOP State Vice Chair
Gina Greenlee
Carol Greenwald State Committee
Jon Greko
Sarah Grether
Jason Griffin
Mary Griffore
Stanley Griswold
Joseph Groff
Maria Grot Party Activist
Sylwia Grot Party Activist
Stan Grot Former State Committee, Former State Vice Chair, Former Asst. Sec. of State
Amanda Grove
Rosemary Grzywacz
Ben Gurk
Rachel Gurk
Donald Gustafson Mackinac County GOP Chair
Chris Gutowski
Mary Haan
Joseph Haas 6th District GOP Chair
Gary Hackman
Lee Haddix
Susan Haddix
Bill Haebler
James Hafeman
Edmund Hagan
John Haggard State Committee
Phyliss Haggard Precinct Delegate
Susie Haggerty
Scott Haines
Rita Hale Alger County GOP Chair
Jeff Hall
Matt Hall Former State Vice Chair
Georgia Halloran
Gerald Hammerschmidt Precinct Delegate
Kathy Hammersky GOP County Secretary, Dpty Register of Deeds
Sean Hammond
Carrie Handlon
Dick Handlon
Kirk Hanna
Beverly Hansen
Raymond Hansen
Mike Hansen
Don Hanson Precinct Delegate
Sandra Hanson Van Buren County GOP Chair
Sharon Hanson Precinct Delegate
Robert Harbaugh
Molly Harder
Liz Hardy Former Wayne State Board of Governors
Brian Harger Alcona County GOP Chair
Linda Harmon 14th District GOP Secretary
Krista Haroutian 13th Congressional District Vice Chair
Sandra Haroutunian
Ed Haroutunian
Susan Licata Haroutunian State Committee
Aaron Harper
David Harrell Precinct Delegate
Barbara Harrell State Committee
Donna Harris
Garry Hartlieb Precinct Delegate
Nick Hartop
Beverly Harvey
Sylvia Haskell
Bonnie Hayter
Charles Hayter
James Head
Kyle Hebert
Richard Heidtman
Al Heilman Kalamazoo County GOP Chair
Kurt Heise Former 11th District GOP Secretary
Michael Hemond Precinct Delegate
Phillip E. Hendges
Janis Herberger
Phil Herman
Sharon Hermance Precinct Delegate
Justin Hester
Dawn Hetzel
Tom Hickey Former 13th District GOP Chair
Carl Higley, Sr.
Sue Hildebrand Northville Township Clerk
Jane Hildebrandt Former Jackson County GOP Chair
Debra Hill Kalkaska County Clerk
Carla Hills Precinct Delegate
Mary Beth Hills
Mike Hills
Herb Hine Fomer Hillsdale Mayor
J.J. Hodshier
Rachel Hoekstra
Richard Hoffman
Robert Hogan Huron GOP County Chair
Jennifer Lynn Hogoboom Small Business Owner
Tom Holdwick 10th C.D. Secretary, Huron County GOP Recording Secretary
John Holeton Precinct Delegate
Pauline Holeton Precinct Delegate
Bill Holley
Roxann Holloway
Jack Holmes State Committee
Matthew Honaman
Joel Hondorp Byron Township Clerk
John Hongisto
Andrew Hooley
John Hornbach
Aaron Horner
Tom Horton
Charles Horton
Nancy Horton Precinct Delegate
Christen Houck
Sharon Houck
Thom Houseman Precinct Delegate
Richard Houskamp State Committee
Doug Howard
Saralee Howard
Tonya Lee Howe
Joshua Howe
Patrick Hubarth
Alysia Hubbard
Troy Hudson Western Michigan University CR Chair
Joseph Hudson
Nancy Hudson
Nancy Huebel
Marvin Huizenga
Ann Hume
Mark Hume
Adam Hume Iosco County GOP Chair
Jeff Humphreu
Kevin Humphreys
Ron Hunter 10th C.D. Treasurer
Darryl Husk
Kathleen Husk
Gary G. Husted
Mark Hutchins
Hank Hykretowicz Mason County GOP Chair
Joyce Hykretowicz
Jeff Idalski
Brandt Iden Precinct Delegate
Dick Imgrund Precinct Delegate
Vicki Imgrund Precinct Delegate
Eric Imhoff Northwood University CR President
Linda Irwin Cass County Treasurer
Eric Iseler
Eric Isham Leslie School Board Trustee
Matthew Ivan
Joan Jackson State Committee
Curtis Jacobson
David Jahn
Andrew Jaimon
Marcy L. Jankovich
Stuart Jason
Rick Jekel
Jake Jelsema
Emma Jenkins Precinct Delegate
Nancy Jenkins Precinct Delegate
Don Jensen
Mary Jergensen
Vicki Jerkatis Precinct Delegate
John Johansen
June Johncock Precinct Delegate
William Johnson
Judy Johnson Precinct Delegate
Rick Johnson
Dayne Johnson Precinct Delegate
Steven Jone
Duane Jones
Brenda Jordan Precinct Delegate
Ken Jordan Precinct Delegate
Marc Jordan
Maryanne Jorgensen
Eugene Jorissen Former Mason County GOP Chair
Ed Joseph 13th District GOP Chair
Joey Josephs
Angie Juarbe
Jerry Jung
Lorraine Justin
Len Kaanta
Sandra Kadar Precinct Delegate
Kevin Kalchik
Karl Kamena
Connie Kapp Precinct Delegate
Christian Kapp
Peter Karmanos
Danialla Karmanos
Ted Kasper
Julie Kass Menominee County GOP Chair
Ashley Keblys
Fred Kellogg
Jeff Kellogg
Dennis Kelly
Tim Kelly Saginaw County GOP Chair
Regina Kemp
William Kerr
Chuck Keysor
Lloyd Keysor
Jim Kiefer Precinct Delegate
Melody Kiefer
Timothy King
Ryan King Midland YR Vice Chair
Jean Ann King-Rautiola
Michael Kinnard
Bob Kinney Precinct Delegate
Eric "Jack" Kirby
Kevin Kirk
Fred Kirrmann Precinct Delegate
LeAnn Kirrmann Precinct Delegate
David Klein
Richard Kleinhardt
Karen Kleinhardt
Al Kloha
Richard Knight
Kevin Knight
Bob Knight
Carol Knoblach Precinct Delegate
John Knoerr
Cathy Knoerr
Joan Knorr Precinct Delegate
Norm Knorr
Kenneth Knox
Brad Koch
Eric Koening
Mary Ann Koerschner Precinct Delegate
Jaime Koeshian
Peggy Kolarik
Nancy Kolich 1st District GOP Secretary
Roger Komlen
Leonard Kondrat
Margaret Kondrat
Tom Kondrat
Dan Koorndyk 3rd District Vice Chair
Amy Korle
Peter Koski
Jonny Kovsa
Terri Kowal State Committee, Shelby Twp. Clerk
Jeff Kowalski
Kevin Krader Precinct Delegate
Connie Kranich
Kevin Kreger Richland Township Supervisor
Laura Krentz
David Krueger State Committee
Dan Krueger Ottawa County Clerk
Phil Krumm
Karen Krumm
C. Herbert Kuhn
Al Kukuh Former State Representative
Anne Kukuh
Chirstopher Kulesza Precinct Delegate
Frederic Kummer Macomb Executive Committee
Jennifer Kunz
Roman Kuropas Precinct Delegate
Margaret Kurtzweil Precinct Delegate
Maya Kyriakov
Scott La Vigne Delta County GOP Chair
Bill LaBre Cass County GOP Chair
Keith LaCosse
June Lafferty
John LaFond
Bern Laisch
W.W. LaJoie
Jeff Lamb 1st District GOP Chair
Charles Lamb-Bogren
Dave Lambert Precinct Delegate
Matthew Lance Former Bay County GOP Chair
Linda Landheer Newaygo Register of Deeds
Ben Landheer Treasurer of Newaygo County GOP
Danny L. Latal
Fred Latta
Pat Laughlin
Jeff Lauster Michigan Young Republicans
Ken Lautzenheiser
Daniel Lauwers
Sandra Laverdure
Tina Leary Van Buren County Clerk
Brian LeClair
Daniel LeCouteur
Joan Ledbetter
Sarah Ledford
Sue Legally
Tom Legally
Paul Leidig State Committee
James Leigeb
Cathy Leikhim
Bill Leikhim
Craig Lemieux
Dianne Lemieux
Mary Lennerville-Harris
Dennis Lennox Cheboygan County Drain Commissioner
Tom Leonard State Committee
Stacey Leuliette
Tim Leuliette
Cindy Leuliette
Diane Lewandowski
Nathan Charles Lewis, Jr.
Marion Licata
Nathan Lichtman Treasurer Michigan Federation of College Republicans
Frank Lide Houghton County GOP Chair
J. Henry Lievens Monroe County Commissioner
Rosemary Lilienthal
John Lin
James Linderman
Robert Little
Jack Little
Donald Little
John Logie Former Grand Rapids Mayor
John Lohrstorfer
Sharon Lollio Rattle with Us Tea Party
Gene Londo
Fran Londo
Kevin Lorentz, Jr.
Joseph Lowden
Linda Luotonen Macomb County GOP Recording Secretary
Bettina Lussier
Jason Maasch
Katie Mack SVSU College Republicans
Lindsay Macomber
Rob Macomber Precinct Delegate
Toni Madden Outreach Director, Midland Yrs
Jackie Madema
John Madigan Natural Resources Commission
John Malchow Precinct Delegate
John Malone Treasurer Midland Yrs
Gene Maloziec
Mark Mandell Former Wayne 13th District GOP Chair
Peter D. Manina Eaton GOP Executive Committee member
Marlene Mann Precinct Delegate
Dave Maquera Vice chair of 12th district
John Markey
William Marquette
Gerry Mason MI Grassroots chair for Romney and McCain/Palin
Lauren Mastandrea
Martin Mattes
Mike Maturen
Michael Maxfield Former Kent GOP County Chair
Robert Maxwell
Steve May
Thomas May
Brian May Precinct Delegate
Jared Maynard Macomb County GOP Chair
William McAfee
Peter McArthur Precinct Delegate
Ed McBroom
Adam McChesney
Maxine McClelland State Committee
Bob McCoy State Committee
Janice McCraner State Committee
Tom McCraner
John McCulloch Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner
Jim McGiness
Lorraine McGoldrick
Laurie McHugh State Committee
Daniel McIntosh
Bill McIntosh
Deb McIntosh
Dwight McIntyre
James McKindles
Richard McKinney
Tony McLain
Jim McLoskey
George McManus Former State Senator
Casey McMurray
John McNamara
Paul McNamara
Eileen McNeil State Committee
Ryan McReynolds Precinct Delegate
Louis Meeuwenberg
Charlie Meintz
Ron Meister
Barbara Meter
Chris Meyer Former State Rep. Candidate
Linda Meyers
Jonna Meyers
Patrick Meyers Precinct Delegate
Carl Meyers State Committee
Patrick Michel
Frankie Middleton State Committee
Jonathan Mieczkowski Precinct Delegate
Briana Mignacca Secretary and past president of Macomb Women’s Republican Club
Liz Mikula
Meghan Mikula
Sonia Millimet
Mary Millross
Carel Minfeur
Mary Minfeur
Richard Mishler
Karen Mitchell Oscoda County GOP Chair
John Moehring
Kurt Moffit
John Mohyi WSU College Republican Chair
Clare Monroe Precinct Delegate
Katherine Montgomery Precinct Delegate
George Montgomery
Mark Montross
Elizabeth M. Moody
Brandon Moore 6th District Committee
Raymond Moore Missaukee County GOP Chair
Mark Moore
Cindy Moquist Precinct Delegate
Abby Moradian
Louise Moradian
Kimberly Morden
Judy Moreau
Michael Moreau
Lonette Morley Precinct Delegate
Jason Morris
Scott Morris
Sarah Morrison
Bradley Morton Precinct Delegate
Derek Moss GOP State Vice Chair
Matt Moss Precinct Delegate
Anna Mouser
Frank Mowrey
Mary Moylan Precinct Delegate
Blake Mulder
Dan Mule
Abe Munfakh District Chair
Linda Munsey Crawford County GOP Chair
Gary Munson
Charles Murphy Gratiot County GOP Chair
Bob Myers
Steve Namenye
Ken Navarre
Bill Nearon Former St. Clair Shores Councilman and Macomb County GOP Executive Committee
Spencer NeGell
Alan Nelson
Mike Nemerof
Paul Neumeier Precinct Delegate
Maria Neumeier Precinct Delegate
Delores Newell 11th District Committee Member
Thomas Newman
Orville Nieman
Duane Nieman
John Niemela State Committee
Dave Nightingale
Vickie Niklas
R.J. Niklas President, Portland Area Chamber of Commerce
Julieann Niles
Ridley Nimmo
Marilyn Noble
Warren Norrid, Jr.
Patrick Norton
Jim Nothoff
Kyle Nothstine
Kevin Novak
Gail Nugent
Lori O'Brady
Margaret O'Brien GOP County Vice Chair
Mary O'Connor
Rex O'Connor Benzie County GOP Chair
Deb O'Hagan
Michelle O'Neal Lapeer County GOP Chair
Jeanne Oas Alger County GOP Vice-chair
Stephan Ohsowski Precinct Delegate
Mark Oiumet Washtenaw County Commissioner
Michelle Okoniewski
Paula Olivarez
Richard Olivarez
Gary Olsen
Thaddeus Opiola Precinct Delegate
Sarah Opperman
Johnny Oram Precinct Delegate
Jeff Orzechowski
Jesse Osmer Alpena County GOP Chair
Eric Ostergren
Gregory Ostrom
Chaz Oswald Davenport College Republican Chair
Dean Pacific
Andrea Packer
Brian Packer
Katie Packer
Kay Palinski Precinct Delegate
Denise Pallarito
Jeffrey Palmer Precinct Delegate
John Papsdorf
Jessica Parker
Priscilla Parness 14th District 2nd Vice-Chair, Dearborn/Dearborn Hts Rep. Club Vice-Chair, Precinct Delegate
Larry Pascador Montmorency County GOP Chair
Frank Pate Precinct Delegate
Susan Paull
Luise Pearcy
Schivan Pedawi
Bernard Pelc
Jim Penkala
Paget Penn
Bill Penn
Lutullus Penton 5th District GOP Chair
Nancy Percival Precinct Delegate
Sam Perricone
Tim Perry
Frank Pesta
Ellie Peters Past President American Decency Association
Dr. Jack Peters
Brian Peters
Lola Peterson State Committee
Justin Peterson
Larry Peterson
Kevin Pfister
Andrew Phelps
Marissa Philipp
Richard Pichette
Dan Piercecchi
Juanita Pierman State Committee
Charles Pillivant
Cindy Pine State Committee
Debra Piper Precinct Delegate
Troy Piper
Mark Pischea
Nathan Piwowarski
Steve Piwowarski
Nicholas Plescia
Steven Polasek
Allen Pool State Committee
John Popa
Gus Portela Secretary Michigan Federation of College Republicans
Edgard Portela Precinct Delegate
Patrick Portman Former State Committee
Edward Post
Leland Prebble Precinct Delegate
Shannon Price Former 11th District Chair
Mark Price
Ron Primrose
Vicky Profit
Scott Profit
Nancy Puffer
Ronald Pulford
Ethan Pulka
George Punches
Margaret Punches
Gary Race
Laurie Raines Precinct Delegate
Christopher Randall
John Rapanos
Julie Rapanos
Ken Rautiola Schoolcraft County GOP Chair
Marketa Rawlings
Rochelle Ray Precinct Delegate
Scott Recker-Parke
Alta Reed
Logan Reed Lake Superior State CR Chair
James Reif
Kevin Reiswitz
Craig Reite
William Renfrew
Matthew Resch
Carl Reuter
Ronnie Reuter
William Rice
Alicia Richards
Stephen Riddle
Roderick Rigby
Gena Rinckey Precinct Delegate
David Rinker Precinct Delegate
Gena Rinkey
Robert Rinzema
Bobbie Roberts
James Robinette
Jerry Robinson
John Robinson
Shirley Robinson
Tara Robishaw
Larry Rocca Precinct Delegate
Kathie Rockwell
Dale Rockwell
Stan Rogers
Bob Roggou
Dana Roman
Lance Roman Leelanau County GOP Chair
Martha Rooker Precinct Delegate
Chris Roosen Former 11th District Chair
David Rosanski UM Flint College Republican Chair
Gracey Roskam Hillsdale College Republicans
Mark Roth
Steve Rudoni State Committee
Linda Rudoni
Jerry Rumler
William Runco State Committee
Barb Runyon Cass County Clerk
Walter Rupprecht
Eric Russell
Rob Russo
David Ryan
Eleanor Sadler
Harv Sainsbury Precinct Delegate
J. Scott Saionz State Committee
Christopher Salem
Michael Salyers Precinct Delegate
Patrick Sanders Precinct Delegate
Brendan Sanger Precinct Delegate
Eric Santana
Suzanne Sarlis-Hartwell
Karen Sarti
Frances Sarto
Don Sawruk
Frank Scafaria
Kay Scala
Margaret Schaefer Precinct Delegate
Robert Schafer Gladwin County GOP Chair
Barbara Schafer Precinct Delegate
Robert Schellhas
Donald Schimzing
Kelsey Schindler
Jeanette Schirs
Shannon Schlegel Precinct Delegate
Floyd Schluckebier Precinct Delegate
Norma Schmeman
Alfreda Schmidt Past President Mid-MI Republican Women, Former Lansing City Council, Former Ingham County Commissioner
Maribeth Schmidt Rattle with Us Tea Party
Fred Schneider
Matthew Schneider
Joe Scholtz
Kirk Schott Former Ontonagon County GOP Chair
Beth Schram
Jeff Schroeder
James Schultz
Roderick Schultz Precinct Delegate
John Schut
Judi Schwalbach Mayor, Escanaba
William Schwan
John Schwartz
Carl Schwind Precinct Delegate
Bernie Schwind
William Scott
Carston Seales
Patricia Sebenick-Herndon
Barb Semeyn
Bob Semeyn
Matt Senby Clinton County YR Chair
Scott Sessions
Michael Sessions
Stuart Seybert
Rick Shafer St. Joseph County GOP Chair
Nicholas Shaffer
Michael Shallal
Daniel Sheil Michigan Republican Liberty Caucus-Oakland
Brian Shekell President, Wayne State Law School Chapter of the Federalist Society
Ida Shelly State Committee
Jason Sheppard Monroe County Secretary
Marian Sheridan Precinct Delegate
Rose Marie Shick
Richard Shick Precinct Delegate
Brian Shoaf Precinct Delegate
Gary Short
Jared Shouey
SueZahn Simmons
Christopher Simmons
Peter Simmons Washtenaw GOP Committee member
David Simon
Ryan Simpson
Ron Singer
Dennis Sisco Ogemaw County GOP Chair
Rob Sisson
Dennis Skinner
Brad Slagh Ottawa County Treasurer
Bruce Slater Precinct Delegate
Shirley Sleeper
Rachel Slocuum
Sharon Smeyers
Kristin M. Smith
Ed Smith Sanilac County GOP Chair
LaVel Smith Precinct Delegate
Bradley Smith 1st VC Michigan Federation of College Republicans
Kalmin Smith Mayor, Grand Ledge
Frank Smith
Mary Smith
Ashley Smith
Carla Smith
William Smith
Maryanne Smyth
Yvonne Snabes
Harold Sneath Precinct Delegate
Susan Sniegowski
Martha Snow State Committee
Timothy Snow Kalamazoo County Clerk and Register of Deeds
Robert Snyder
Linda Solterisch Precinct Delegate
Ron Solterisch Precinct Delegate
Nancy Spaulding
Marge Sperling
Brandon Sprague SVSU College Republican President
Jamie Spring
Mitch Spring
Bob Springstead State Committee
Tom St. John
Randall St. Laurent 10th District GOP Chair
Eric St. Onge State Committee
Cecil St. Pierre, Jr.
Lad Stacey Precinct Delegate
Anthony Stackpoole State Committee
Catherine Starks
Dennis Starner Former State Committee
Doreen Starner
Mary Stasek Ingham County State Committee Representative
Robert Steinhoff
Michael Stelmaszek Dickinson County GOP Chair
Sarah Stelmaszek
William Stelzer Precinct Delegate
Scott Stephenson
Ed Sternisha
Jennifer Sternisha
Devin Stevens
Art Stevens Former State Committee
Alexander Steward
Greg Stewart
Olga Stieve Precinct Delegate
Tom Stinson
Robin Stockard
Nicholas Stoll
Gregg Stoll
Chris Storke
Pasquale Storto, Jr.
Dan Stouffer Former Ingham GOP County Chair
Ashley Strobel
Alex Stroben Co-Chair Michigan Federation of College Republicans
Tom Stroup Wayne 11th District GOP Secretary
Mark Stuart
James Stutesman Precinct Delegate
Carol Sullivan
Alicia Sunday
Peter Sundholm Precinct Delegate
Jim Sutherland
Bryan Sutton
Dennis Swain
Joe Sylvester
Tracy Tabor
John Talbert
Dorothy Tanner
Paul Taros Precinct Delegate
Sheril Tarrant
Tim Tarry Eaton County GOP Chair
Linda Lee Tarver State Committee
Ryan J. Taylor
David Taylor Lapeer County Commissioner
Drew Taylor
Robert Taylor Precinct Delegate
Fred Taylor Precinct Delegate
Diane Taylor Precinct Delegate
Amy Taylor
Jay R. Taylor
Evelin Teague
Bill Tebo II
Franklin Tehako
Virginia Teich Precinct Delegate
Thomas TerMaat Kent County Executive Committee
James Terpening
Margie Teske
Cynthia Thomas
Robert Thomas
Patrick Tiedt
Doug Tietz Former statewide director, Michigan Civil Rights Initiative
Justin Tomei Grand Valley State University CR Chair
Frank Torre
Herbert Toupin
Maria Toupin
David Towne
Nicole Traxler-Wright
Christopher Trudeau
Gordon Trute GOP Leader
Mary Ellen Tryban 1st District Vice-chair
Mary Tubbs
James Tyler Executive Director of Citizens for Responsible Government
Jean Uhl
Peter Ulan
Jonas Urbonas Former State Vice Chair
Lois Utberg
Mr. Utberg
Jenee Valasquez
Marian Valentine
Lisa Valentine Tuscola County GOP Chair
Allan Van Brocklin Precinct Delegate
Tina Van Buren
Mary Van Houtan Precinct Delegate
Margie Van Houten State Committee, 15th District Chair
Bill Van Regenmorter Former State Senator and Representative
Gerrit VanBelkum Precinct Delegate
Sharon Vance
Constance Vandepolder
Karen Vander Ark
Jonnie Vanderhoef
Earle VanDyke 9th District Committee
Elaine VanDyke
Duke VanTil
Vi VanTil
Sherry Varnum
Dr. Bud Vear
Gloria Vear Past President of the Hillsdale County Women Republicans
Carlo Vendittelli
Rick Vess
Neil Vestermark
Paul Viar State Committee
Don Vickers Former State Rep candidate
Judy Vickers Precinct Delegate
Vince Vivio
Bernice Vogelaar
Kane Vongsavahn
Harold Voorhees County Commissioner
Bill Voorheis Bush Cheney Cultural Conservatives Chair
Michelle Voorheis Former State Committee
Kathy Vosburg Macomb County Commissioner
Tim Voss
Bret Wacker
Jessica Wade Vice Chair Ingham Yrs
Jack Waldvogel Emmet County GOP Chair
Paul Walker Schoolcraft GOP Vice Chair
Gerald Wall State Committee
Norma Wallace
Richard Wallace
David Wallin
Brian Warner
Stephen Waterbury
Jean Waters
Dr. Duane Waters
Margaret Waters
Andrew Watson
Ray Watts
John Waurio
Steve Weatherholt Precinct Delegate
Peggy Webber
Jack Weber
Karl Weber
Donald Weber
Peter Webster Precinct Delegate
Jim Weeks
Kim Weeks
Bob Weise
Andrew Wendt Precinct Delegate
Alton Wendzel
Mildred Wendzel
Joe Wespiser
Stephanie Whitbeck
Lee White
Virginia White Former State Committee and Former Meridian Twp Clerk
Valerie White
Todd White Precinct Delegate
Joel White
Tony White, Jr. Precinct Delegate
Glen Wickenheiser
Karen Widing
Melanie Wiens
Aaron Wiens
Jeff Wiggins
Katie Wilcox
Sharlene Wild Manistee County GOP Chair
Roger Wilding
William Williams
Nancy Williams
Brian Williams
Margo Williams
Malcolm Williamson
Stephen Willis
Sheri Harte Willis
Mrs. Richard Wilson
Jane Wilson
Rick Wilson Candidate for Congress
Charlie Wilson Precinct Delegate
Jackie Wilson Precinct Delegate
Helene Wiltse Precinct Delegate
Sade Wimberly
Billie Wimmer
Joe Wimmer
Kenn Wimmer
Mike Winblad County Vice Chair
Rob Winkelman
David Wisz Precinct Delegate
Ruth Wisz
Carol Wojcik
Robert Wolfer Precinct Delegate
Lynn Wolgast
David Wolkinson Former candidate state representative
William Womer State Committee
Wayne Wood
Marilyn Woods
Jessica Wortley
Lori Wortz Former State Committee
Billie Wright
Charles Wright Precinct Delegate
Angus Wright Schoolcraft GOP Treasurer
Ann Marie Wubbeling
Sarah Wurtzel
Sarah Wycoff
Kay Boston Wyszynski
Joseph Xuereb Precinct Delegate
Betty Yager
Brad Yanalvnas
Andrew Yankama Battle Creek City Commissioner
Denise Yockey Precinct Delegate
Darrin York
James Zandstra
Algis Zaparackas Precinct Delegate
Justin Zatkoff State Committee
Jessica Zechmeister
Eric Zehnder
Pat Ziebron
Lynda Zietlow
Jack Zlotow Cheboygan County GOP Chair
Kris Zryni
Joe Zurawski York Twp. Supervisor
Steve Zurcher Precinct Delegate
Arthur Zysk
Endorse Bill Schuette



#6 Friendofphotons

Friendofphotons

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts

Posted 02 September 2011 - 12:20 PM

How does this differ from slavery? They've turned citizens into a commodity to be bought and sold. This is wrong on many MANY levels and I can't get my mind around how this is even legal.

If the state is financially unable to run the facility, maybe they should look at how they can get rid of the need for it. By legalizing or decriminalizing marijuana, they would not only reduce the inmate population possibly avoiding the need for the facility entirely, but they could also benefit from taxation, creating jobs, licensing and so on. This is obvious stuff and that long list of law enforcement would raise hell if they weren't allowed to continue acting as thugs and terrorizing the public.

The federal government shares the blame also. I don't know if these ELECTED officials have noticed, but the nation is broke. We're so broke, we can't even borrow enough money to pay the interest on the money we owe. Yet the government keeps handing billions of dollars to states to continue doing what isn't working. This is the definition of insanity folks.

This simply can't continue. We're on the fast track to failure and our chauffeured and manicured leaders are too busy feeding from the hands of lobbyists, diddling pages and interns in bathrooms, and twittering nude photos of themselves to underage children. These are the people that are supposed to be driving the bus but they can't see to the windshield, let alone past it, to see the cliff they're barreling towards. Meanwhile, states are now resorting to slavery, yes SLAVERY to make ends meet.

I keep saying it, and I repeat it because it's inevitable. Citizens are rapidly becoming aware of what is going on and this overt abuse, ineptitude and indifference for the American people, and The Constitution is going to result in action, in some form. I can only pray that it's peaceful removal of the parasitic tumor sucking the life out of the nation.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users