Dea Plans To Decide Whether To Reschedule Marijuana By Mid-Year
[…] Presumably, this would greatly restrict the possibilities for medical use.

 

Jon Gettman, in Science and the End of Marijuana Prohibition, claims that "if prohibition ends in the U.S. it must also end world-wide because U.S. law requires that we amend international drug control treaties to correspond with our own findings on scientific and medical issues".[7] This is at least partially correct; 21 U.S.C. § 811(d)(2)(B) of the Controlled Substances Act states that if the United Nations Commission on Narcotic Drugs proposes rescheduling a drug, the HHS Secretary "shall evaluate the proposal and furnish a recommendation to theSecretary of State which shall be binding on the representative of the United States in discussions and negotiations relating to the proposal".[24] As the major financial contributor to the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime and related agencies, the U.S. has a great deal of influence over international drug policy.[29] However, former United Nations Drug Control Programme Chief of Demand Reduction Cindy Fazey points out in The UN